Quantcast
[…] Here are some guidelines and background information you should know to avoid potential trouble.

State Codes and Laws

Some states have regulations regarding emergency physicians or others complying with warrants in search of evidence within body cavities and whether consent is required. For example:

  • In Washington, RCW 10.79.080 uses the word “authorized” when discussing a warrant that seeks evidence through a body cavity search.3 It does not, however, imply that a physician is “compelled” to perform such a search.
  • In Maine (as of 2003), Title 5, Part 1, Chapter 9, Section 200-G specifically concludes, “Nothing in this subsection requires a person authorized [italics ours] to conduct body cavity searches to conduct a body cavity search pursuant to a search warrant.”4
  • In Tennessee, a physician complying with a valid search warrant is protected from liability “except for any damages or criminal liability that may result from the negligence, gross negligence, willful misconduct or unlawful conduct of the person conducting the examination or search.”5